CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F88574

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted vest from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample represents either style 1827 or style T827 or style LG827 or style BG827, depending on the size of the garment, for infants’ through large girls’. Characteristics of this sleeveless garment, which is manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, include a stand-up collar, a full-front, zippered opening, a zippered pocket at the chest on one of the fronts, and capping at the edges of the vest.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the vest in infants’ sizes will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of synthetic fibers; …waistcoats (vests) and similar articles.., except those imported as parts of sets; and in toddlers’ and girls’ sizes will be 6110.30.3035, which provides for … waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted…; of man-made fibers; other; other; other; other; vests, other than sweater vests; women’s or girls’. The duty rates will be 31.8 and 32.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes the vest falls within textile category designation 239, and in the other sizes within 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division